Martins v. Vermont Mutual Insurance Group
[…] Because such damages are recoverable in tort, he contends, they are recoverable under the policy. Vermont Mutual contends that a claimant is entitled under Massachusetts law to recover only the cost to repair the property or the property’s diminished market value, whichever is less, and that therefore inherent diminution in value damages are not recoverable. A. Massachusetts Insurance Policies– Generally Massachusetts requires automobile insurers to use standard policies. See Colby v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 420 Mass. 799, 806 (1995). By statute, certain types of coverage must be included in a standard policy. Id. The statutory provision requiring property damage coverage is Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 34O. Pursuant to Section 34O, “[e]very insurer issuing or executing a motor vehicle liability policy . . . shall also provide property damage liability coverage for the policyholder . . . . Property damage liability insurance is insurance containing provisions as described in this section, among such other provisions, including conditions, exclusions and limitations, as the commissioner of insurance may approve.” Id. Section 34O provides further that “[e]very policy of property damage liability insurance shall provide that the insurer will pay on behalf of the insured all sums the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including loss of use thereof . . . caused by accident . . . .” Id. “Within the limits set by statute, the Commissioner of Insurance . . . decides what the terms of the standard policy will be . . . and the commissioner’s interpretation of the relevant statutes, although not controlling, is entitled to deference.”