Martins v. Vermont Mutual Insurance Group
[…] Plaintiff has not obtained a final judgment against Dansoko—in fact, he has not even
brought suit against him. Under Rogan, therefore, Vermont Mutual has no contractual obligation
to pay damages to him. Nor is there any possibility, at this stage, that he will be able to obtain
such a judgment; more than three years have elapsed since the accident, and accordingly any tort
claim he may have against Dansoko is time-barred. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2A.
Plaintiff nonetheless contends that Rogan does not apply for three reasons.
First, plaintiff contends that Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 112, requires that an insurer pay
damages to a third-party claimant notwithstanding the absence of a final judgment. That
argument, however, misreads the statute. Again, it provides that “the satisfaction by the insured
of a final judgment for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty
of the company to make payment on account of said loss or damage.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175,
§ 112. The statute does not eliminate Rogan’s requirement of a final judgment against the
insured tortfeasor—in fact, the same statutory language was in effect when Rogan was decided.