Martins v. Vermont Mutual Insurance Group
[…] of his IDV damages. He is not a party to the contract, but instead is suing as a third-party
beneficiary. (Compl. ¶¶ 64-65).
If the claim for breach of contract were asserted against Vermont Mutual by Dansoko, the
insured, the liability of the insurer would be clear. Under McGilloway, the policy provides
coverage for IDV damages to Dansoko’s vehicle. 488 Mass. at 614. And by statute, Vermont
Mutual would be responsible for those damages as soon as the loss arose. See Mass. Gen. Laws
12
Case 1:17-cv-12360-FDS Document 168 Filed 03/13/23 Page 13 of 17
ch. 175, § 112 (providing that “the liability of an insurer shall become absolute whenever the loss
or damage for which the insured is responsible occurs”).
If plaintiff made a claim against Dansoko for IDV damages to plaintiff’s vehicle,
Vermont Mutual would likewise be responsible for providing indemnity to Dansoko for that
claim. McGilloway, 488 Mass. at 614. Under § 112, Dansoko would not have to pay a judgment
to plaintiff before becoming entitled to payment from Vermont Mutual. See Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 175, § 112 (“[T]he satisfaction by the insured of a final judgment for such loss or damage
shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the company to make payment on
account of said loss or damage.”).
The problem for plaintiff is that he has not asserted a claim against Dansoko; instead, his
claim is against Vermont Mutual directly. For his claims under Chapters 93A and 176D, that
would not matter. See Clegg, 424 Mass. at 421. But his claim of breach of contract, his failure