Chomo v. Full Spectrum Lending, Inc. et al
[…] as to the claim against BANA. Corcoran v. Saxon Mortg. Servs., Inc., Civ. A. No. 09–11468–
NMG, 2010 WL 2106179, at *3 (D. Mass. May 24, 2010); see Im, 2018 WL 840088, at *3
(granting motion to dismiss despite plaintiff’s claim of entitlement to equitable tolling under TILA
where plaintiff “fail[ed] to indicate what—beyond failure to comply with TILA’s disclosure
requirements—Defendants did to conceal the assignment”).
6
Even if Chomo’s claim was not time-barred, Chomo’s claim would still fail because 15
U.S.C. § 1641(g) does not apply to an assignment of the Mortgage, as opposed to the underlying
debt. TILA provides: “not later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or
otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of
the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1). In the
context of § 1641(g), a “mortgage loan” is defined as “any consumer credit transaction that is
secured by the principal dwelling of a consumer.” Id. § 1641(g)(2). The “mortgage loan” is the
“credit transaction itself (i.e., the Note), not the instrument securing that credit transaction (i.e., the
Mortgage).” Connell v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 11-0443-WS-C, 2012 WL 5511087, at *6 (S.D.
Ala. Nov. 13, 2012); see Barr v.