Vlahos v. Alight Solutions Benefit Payment Services, LLC et al
[…] domestic relations laws as the source of her claim to the Account, but she appears to be referring
to Mass. Supp. R. Dom. Rel. P. 411, which provides that the filing of a complaint in a divorce
action triggers the issuance of an automatic restraining order prohibiting either party from
“sell[ing], transfer[ring], encumber[ing], conceal[ing], assign[ing], remov[ing] or in any way
dispos[ing] of any property, real or personal, belonging to or acquired by, either party” during
the pendency of the action, and Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, § 34, which grants the probate court
the authority to assign to either spouse “all or any part of the estate of the other, including . . . all
vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall
include . . . retirement benefits.” 3
ERISA provides an exception to preemption for orders that are deemed by the ERISAgoverned plan administrator to be qualified domestic relations orders (“QDRO”). 4 29 U.S.C. §
1144(b)(7); see Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833, 846 (1997) (“QDRO’s, unlike domestic relations