D'Allessandro et al v. Lennar Hingham Holdings, LLC et al
[…] See Pl.’s Compl.
¶¶ 28–74 [#1-1]. The Condominium includes twenty-eight buildings. Mem. and Order 2 [#319].
The Lennar Defendants served various roles with respect to the Condominium, including
functioning as the developer, contractor, construction manager and, until 2015, as the trustee of
the Hewitt Landing Condominium Trust. See id.
Defendants’ summary judgment motion contended that Plaintiff’s claims that related to
the common areas of six buildings were untimely under the Massachusetts Statute of Repose,
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B (“Statute of Repose”). See Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. [#212]. This
Statute of Repose provides that an “[a]ction of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or
neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real
property” cannot “commence[] more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the
opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the
taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B. Here,