Perrot v. Kelly et al
[…] disorder, and is obtained for the purpose of treatment, diagnosis, or referral for treatment.”).
“The PHSA and the regulations implementing it are distinct from and more protective than
the nondisclosure requirements for ‘health information’ established by HIPAA regulations.” U.S.
v. Smith, 511 F.3d 77, 80 n.2 (1st Cir. 2007). Under the statute, such records may be disclosed
under a narrow set of circumstances including consent, audit, or by court order “granted after
application showing good cause.” 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(A)-(C); see Shinderman, 515 F.3d at
11. The court must assess “good cause” by “weigh[ing] the public interest and the need for
disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the
for alcohol or drug abuse at a federally assisted program.” Id. “Drug abuse” is
broadly defined to encompass “the use of a psychoactive substance for other than
medicinal purposes which impairs the physical, mental, emotional, or social wellbeing of the user.” Id.
U.S. v.