Perrot v. Kelly et al
[…] Jaffee v. Redmond, 518 U.S. 1, 15 (1996). The
privilege does “not apply to ‘facts regarding the occurrence of psychotherapy, such as the name of
the psychotherapist or dates and costs of treatment[,]’ . . . [or] other non-communicative
information such as the nature of any diagnosis or treatment for a mental health
condition.” Silvestri, 2016 WL 778358, at *2 (quoting Jaffee, 518 U.S. at 15).
Although plaintiff has not directly requested Ms. Griffin’s substance use disorder records,
the court notes that the Public Health Service Act (“PHSA”), 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2, strictly protects
the “[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are
maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance
use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is
conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United
States[.]” 4 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a); see U.S. v. Shinderman, 515 F.3d 5, 11 (1st Cir. 2008) (“In
psychotherapist-patient privilege in case involving federal and Massachusetts state law claims);
see also McEvoy v. Hillsborough Cty., No. 09-cv-431-SM, 2011 WL 1813014, at *5-6 (D.N.H.