Perrot v. Kelly et al
[…] deadly weapon, or child abuse and neglect; or
(3) The disclosure is in connection with a civil, criminal, administrative, or legislative
proceeding in which the patient offers testimony or other evidence pertaining to the
content of the confidential communications.
42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a). Moreover, the court must find that:
(1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective;
and
(2) The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the
patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services.
42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d). The order itself must “[l]imit use or disclosure to only those parts of the
patient's record, or testimony relaying those parts of the patient's record, which are essential to
fulfill the objective of the order”; “[l]imit use or disclosure to those persons whose need for
information is the basis of the order”; and include “such other measures as are necessary to limit
9
use or disclosure for the protection of the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the
treatment services[.]” 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(e) (including safeguards such as “sealing from public
scrutiny the record of any proceeding for which disclosure of a patient’s record, or testimony
relating the contents of the record, has been ordered”). The regulations further provide that an
order authorizing disclosure under these regulations “is a unique kind of court order. Its only
purpose is to authorize a use or disclosure of patient information which would otherwise be
prohibited by 42 U.S.C. 290dd–2 and the regulations in this part.