Perrot v. Kelly et al
[…] under 42 C.F.R. Part 2 (“Part 2 programs”)). In an abundance of caution, the court assumes that,
to the extent Ms. Griffin received substance use disorder treatment, those services were provided
by Part 2 programs and the PHSA applies. If this assumption is incorrect, plaintiff may so notify
the court, and include adequate identification and evidence to show that the PHSA does not apply
here.
7
The court notes that plaintiff’s letter to Ms. Griffin (#318-1) does not satisfy the notice
requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 2.64, which require that the “patient and the person holding the records
from whom disclosure is sought have received:
(1) Adequate notice in a manner which does not disclose patient identifying
information to other persons; and
(2) An opportunity to file a written response to the application, or to appear in
person, for the limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and
regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order as described in § 2.64(d).
42 C.F.R. § 2.64(b); see Briggs, 2020 WL 4003123, at *17 n. 11.
11
of the [hospital] records” of government witness under PHSA.). The court is aware of no federal
case where a court authorized the production of a third party witness’s PHSA protected records in