BERGUS v. FLORIAN
[…] the period from inception in February 2016 through January 26,
2023.”
[Dkt. No. 159 at 1]
Dr. Bergus also requested in his
reply to Dr. Florian’s opposition “reasonably estimated fees for
work from January 27, 2023 through [his fees] filing in the
amount of $12,000,” [id.], and an increase in fees “by
$36,813.50 . . . for the fees incurred from and after January
27, 2023 through March 13, 2023,” [Dkt. No. 193-1 at 8].
Taken
together, Dr. Bergus is now requesting $695,214.50 in fees and
$2,852.41 in expenses for his success in this case.
A.
Standard of Review
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 410(a)(2) states, in relevant
part, that “reasonable attorney’s fees” are available to the
aggrieved party when an individual “offers or sells a security
by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any
omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made . . . not misleading.”
Dr. Bergus is eligible
for some amount of attorney’s fees because he succeeded at trial
on one of his two claims under that section of the statute.
At the outset, I must observe as a formal matter that I
have for several decades emphasized that I look to Massachusetts