Centro Presente et al v. Trump et al
[…] “all questions of law and fact,” in a provision limiting judicial review of claims for veterans’
benefits. McNary, 498 U.S. at 494 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 211(a) (1991)). Plaintiffs here point to the
more expansive language Congress used to channel judicial review into removal proceedings. D.
35 at 16. That provision, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(9), precludes “[j]udicial review of all questions of
law and fact, including interpretation and application of constitutional and statutory provisions”
outside of the specific process provided for in that statute. The language at issue in Section
1254a(b)(5)(A) in this case, barring review of “any determination of the [Secretary] with respect
to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state” is less explicitly
broad than Section 1252(b)(9), because it lacks the specific language of “all questions of fact and
law, including interpretation and application of constitutional and statutory provisions.” “When