Centro Presente et al v. Trump et al
[…] constitutional interest that required constitutionally fair procedures. Id. at 491.
This case is like McNary in several important respects. Plaintiffs, like the plaintiffs there,
bring both constitutional and statutory claims that they frame as challenges to Defendants’ process
of adjudication rather than the content of any particular adjudication. D. 21 ¶ 257-279; D. 35 at
30; McNary, 498 U.S. at 484, 495-96.
The jurisdiction-stripping provision here, like the
jurisdiction-stripping provision at issue in McNary, is framed in the singular. Compare 8 U.S.C.
§ 1254a(b)(5)(A) (barring judicial review of “any determination of the [Secretary] with respect to
the designation, or termination or extension of a designation”) with 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(1) (barring
judicial review of “a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this
section”).
20
Case 1:18-cv-10340-DJC Document 47 Filed 07/23/18 Page 21 of 42
Moreover, in both cases, there are comparable examples of jurisdiction-stripping
provisions in which Congress used broader language than it did in the provision at issue. In