Cintron v. JetBlue Airways Corporation
[…] To allow a state-law claim based on the flight
attendant’s behavior to go forward under the circumstances would create the type of situation
that Congress was attempting to prevent by deregulating airlines—a patchwork of additional
9
Case 1:18-cv-10356-FDS Document 26 Filed 08/15/18 Page 10 of 12
state restrictions on boarding decisions that are governed by federal law. See Bower, 731 F.3d at
97-98. Accordingly, Cintron’s state-law claim is preempted by the ADA.
B.
49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) “Permissive Refusal”
Even if her claim were not preempted, JetBlue may be immunized from liability under 49
U.S.C. § 44902(b). Cerqueira v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 520 F.3d 1, 14 (1st Cir. 2008). That
subsection, titled “Permissive Refusal,” provides as follows: “Subject to regulations of the
Under Secretary, an air carrier, interstate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport
a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 44902(b). What constitutes behavior “inimical to safety” is not defined by the statute;
however, courts have generally granted broad discretion to the airline when making that
determination. Cerqueira, 520 F.3d at 12. The authorization extends to situations in which a