Kahveci v. Citizens Bank N.A.
[…] Union Street Corridor-Cmty. Dev. Corp. v. Santander Bank, N.A., 191 F. Supp. 3d 147, 150 (D. Mass. 2016) (quoting Gossels v. Fleet Nat’l Bank, 453 Mass. 366, 370 (2009)) (alterations omitted). Therefore, Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, as codified in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, governs plaintiff’s conversion claim. Counts Two and Three assert common-law claims for negligence. The parties agree that all of plaintiff’s claims are subject to a three-year limitations period. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-118(g) (“an action [ ] for conversion of an instrument . . . must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2A (“Except as otherwise provided, actions of tort, actions of contract to recover for personal injuries, and actions of replevin, shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues.”).