Pensamiento v. McDonald et al
[…] national security, a danger to the community at large, likely to
abscond, or otherwise a poor bail risk.” Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec.
at 40. Since Adeniji, the BIA has repeatedly reaffirmed that the
burden should be on the alien. See Matter of Fatahi, 26 I. & N.
Dec. 791, 793 (BIA 2016); Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 40.
The IJ required Pensamiento to demonstrate that he was not
dangerous by clear and convincing evidence, but the “clear and
convincing” standard appears nowhere in Guerra or Adeniji. The
“clear and convincing” language does appear in a regulation,
which the IJ cited. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(3). However, that
regulation does not seem to be applicable to Petitioner.3 It
applies to “alien[s] subject to section 303(b)(3)(A) of Div. C
of Pub. L. 104-208” -- a provision dealing with “Transition
Period Custody Rules” and criminal aliens. Id.; see also Illegal
Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996,
2
This language is drawn from a regulation governing the
authority of immigration officers who may issue arrest warrants.