Katz v. Liberty Power Corp., LLC et al
[…] Liberty Power predominantly relies on a Third Circuit case which held that “the proper remedy for content discrimination generally cannot be to sever the statute so that it restricts more speech than it did before—at least absent quite specific evidence of a legislative preference for elimination of the exception.” Rappa v. New Castle Cty., 18 F.3d 1043, 1073 (3d 6 Cir. 1994). In this case, the Court found that there was “specific evidence of a legislative preference” for severing the debt-collection exception. See id.; [ECF No. 195 at 16–17]. The separability provision, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 608 makes clear that Congress intended that any unconstitutional provisions, including the debt-collection exception, be severed from the TCPA, rather than having the entire statute deemed unconstitutional. 47 U.S.C. § 608 (“If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.”) Every court that has considered the constitutionality of the TCPA’s debt-collection exception has distinguished or ignored Rappa v. New Castle Cty., 18 F.3d 1043, 1073 (3d Cir. 1994), and found that Congress was explicit in its intent that the debt-collection exception be severable.