A.Z. v. NIELSEN et al
[…] application until the 45 days have passed. Id. § III.I(2). USCIS
treats a response within the 45-day period as a request to
reschedule the interview, which it grants if the applicant
demonstrates good cause for her failure to appear. Id.; see also
8 C.F.R. § 208.10 (requiring the applicant to demonstrate
“exceptional circumstances” to excuse her failure to appear). If
the applicant does not respond or provides an insufficient
explanation for her failure to appear, she is “deemed to have
waived his or her right to an interview or adjudication by an
asylum officer.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(c). When the applicant
appears inadmissible or deportable, “the asylum officer shall
refer the application to an immigration judge . . . for
adjudication in removal proceedings.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(c)(1)
(emphasis added); accord AAPM § III.I(2)(a)(ii). In immigration
court, the applicant may seek dismissal of her removal
proceedings by demonstrating exceptional circumstances for
missing the interview. AAPM § III.I(2)(b)(iii).