A.Z. v. NIELSEN et al
[…] Id. § III.I(2). USCIS treats a response within the 45-day period as a request to reschedule the interview, which it grants if the applicant demonstrates good cause for her failure to appear. Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.10 (requiring the applicant to demonstrate “exceptional circumstances” to excuse her failure to appear). If the applicant does not respond or provides an insufficient explanation for her failure to appear, she is “deemed to have waived his or her right to an interview or adjudication by an asylum officer.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(c). When the applicant appears inadmissible or deportable, “the asylum officer shall refer the application to an immigration judge . . . for adjudication in removal proceedings.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.14(c)(1) (emphasis added); accord AAPM § III.I(2)(a)(ii). In immigration court, the applicant may seek dismissal of her removal proceedings by demonstrating exceptional circumstances for missing the interview. AAPM § III.I(2)(b)(iii).