Love et al v. City of Cambridge et al
[…] in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 21, which in turn is an
arrestable offense under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 25. Therefore,
Love’s false arrest claim cannot proceed because doing so would
“necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction[.]” Heck v.
Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 487 (1994). In Heck, the Supreme Court
held that when a plaintiff’s claim and prior conviction are in
conflict, the district court “must consider whether a judgment in
favor of the plaintiff would necessarily imply the invalidity of
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 21, provides that “[a]ny officer
authorized to make arrests may arrest without a warrant . . . any
person who, while operating or in charge of a motor vehicle,
violates the provisions of [Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 25] . . . .”
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 25, is a criminal statute that punishes
any person who “refuse[s] or neglect[s] to stop when signalled to
stop by any police officer who is in uniform or who displays his
badge conspicuously on the outside of his outer coat or