United States of America et al v. Tuft Shared Services, Inc. et al
[…] acts done by the employee, contractor, agent or a person associated with the
employee, contractor or agent in furtherance of an action under sections 5B to 5O,
inclusive, or other efforts to stop a violation of said sections 5B to 5O, inclusive.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12 § 5J(2).
8
Notwithstanding the amended statutory text, the Court is persuaded that § 5J (still) does
not enable claims against defendants in their individual capacities. First, the relief provision of
the statute explicitly envisions mandatory remedies that can only be carried out by an employer.
See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12 § 5J(3) (providing that “relief under paragraph (2) shall include
reinstatement with the same seniority status the employee, contractor or agent would have had
but for the discrimination”). Indeed, federal courts interpreting the scope of the FCA’s antiretaliation provisions have been similarly guided by the FCA’s mandatory remedies. See, e.g.,
Yesudian ex rel. U.S. v. Howard Univ., 270 F.3d 969, 972 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (rejecting individual