Thakkar v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Defendants to adjudicate his naturalization application within any specific time, provide him with
a pay raise, or promote him from a Specialist Fourth Class to a Captain. Although 8 U.S.C. § 1440
invites those without permanent legal residence serving in the armed forces to apply for
naturalization, without regard to age, period of residence in the United States, or length of military
service, it does not specifically guarantee citizenship, a timeline for adjudication, pay raises, or
promotion in the armed forces. Similarly, while 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), cited in Plaintiff’s notice of
23
erratum (#23 at 1–2), states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration
benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the
application,” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), “Congress stopped short of mandating a time limit” for
adjudication. Da Cruz v. Riordan, No. 11-10818-DPW, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 54085, at *5 (D.
Mass. May 11, 2011) (quoting Aziz v. Chadbourne, No. 07-11806-GAO, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
76002, at *2 n.2 (D. Mass.