Thakkar v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] 4 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 504(b)(2), and 8 U.S.C. § 1440).) Those enlisting under the MAVNI program
would be afforded an expedited path to citizenship. (Id. ¶ 9.) 4 As part of the enlistment process, a
the MAVNI program was renewed through September 30, 2017, (#15-A-2 at 1), the record does
not indicate that it has since been renewed beyond that date.
3
Plaintiff continues to serve honorably today. (#1 ¶ 58.) He cannot be promoted from an E-4 until
he is naturalized as a citizen. (Id.)
4
Specifically,
[p]ursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1440 . . . a person who is not a Legal Permanent Resident
(“LPR”) who enlists in the armed forces “during any . . . period which the President
by Executive order shall designate as a period in which the Armed Forces . . . are
or were engaged in military operations with a hostile foreign force” may apply to
be naturalized as a citizen “whether or not he has been lawfully admitted to the
United States for permanent residence” without regard to age, period of residence
in the United States or length of military service.