Tomaz et al v. Max Ultimate Food, Inc. et al
[…] Balkowitsch Aff. ¶ 16; see, e.g., Cooper Aff. [Dkt # 23-4] ¶ 5. Most employees received two weeks of paid vacation, while Tomaz was given three weeks. Id. ¶¶ 93-94. From the vantage of relative compensation, again the balance weighs in favor of MAX. Customarily Recognized Department or Subdivision The final factor making up the second prong of the executive exemption test is whether the employee managed “a customarily recognized” subdivision of the enterprise. 29 C.F.R. § 541.103 explains that “‘a customarily recognized department or subdivision’ is intended to distinguish between a mere collection of employees assigned from time to time to a specific job or series of jobs and a unit with permanent status and function.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(a). Tomaz, in his role as the Executive Sous Chef or Head, had charge of the kitchen, known as the “back of the house.” See Tomaz Dep. at 41 (“The head chef at the events, he’s the head of the back of the house.”).