Tomaz et al v. Max Ultimate Food, Inc. et al
[…] City of Lowell, 2012 Mass. App. Div. 185, 185 (Dist. Ct. 2012) (finding plaintiff failed to establish checks constituted “earned wages” under the employer’s vacation pay policy despite the undisputed fact that he received his vacation check after the date of discharge). 6 Case 1:19-cv-10533-RGS Document 28 Filed 09/14/20 Page 7 of 23 b. Count IV In Count IV, Tomaz alleges that MAX improperly deducted hours from his vacation time instead of his earned sick time when he missed work in September of 2018 because of an injury. Massachusetts General Laws ch. 149, § 148C guarantees employees earned sick time and makes it “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under or in connection with this section.” Id. § 148C(h).