Cunningham v. Lyft, Inc. et al
[…] needed income to pay their living expenses. El Koussa Decl. ¶ 7 [#90-1]; Leonidas Decl. ¶¶ 7-8
[#90-2]. Both drivers also feared being deactivated if they cancelled too many rides. El Koussa
Decl. ¶ 6 [#90-1]; Leonidas Decl. ¶ 7 [#90-2].
Drivers report much lower demand for rides during the pandemic. Moyer Decl. ¶ 9
[#136]; Leonidas Decl. ¶ 11 [#90-2].
2. Massachusetts Earned Sick Time Law
Under the Massachusetts Earned Sick Time Law, M.G.L. c. 149, § 148C, employers with
eleven or more workers must provide paid sick time to employees.5 Employees earn sick leave at
a rate of one hour for every thirty hours worked and may earn up to forty hours of leave per year,
Section 148C(a) defines an “employee” as “any person who performs services for an employer
for wage, remuneration, or other compensation . . . .” and an employer as “any individual,
corporation, partnership or other private or public entity, including any agent thereof, who
engages the services of an employee for wages, remuneration or other compensation.” As
discussed below, M.G.L. c. 149, § 148B (the “Independent Contractor Law”) provides a further
definition of who is considered an employee for the purposes of Chapter 149, including § 148C.
5
13
Case 1:19-cv-11974-IT Document 174 Filed 05/22/20 Page 14 of 28