Cunningham v. Lyft, Inc. et al
[…] and in fact; and
(2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the
employer; and,
(3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade,
occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the
service performed.
M.G.L. c. 149, § 148B(a). All three criteria “must be established to rebut the presumption of
employment.” Depianti, 465 Mass. at 621.6
In arguing that Lyft drivers are misclassified as independent contractors, Plaintiffs focus
on the second prong of § 148B which requires Lyft to show “the service is performed outside the
usual course of the business of the employer.” Pls’ Mot. 10-13 [#90]; id. at 5 (incorporating by
reference prior briefing); Pls’ Mot. and Mem. for Injunctive Relief 12-14 [#4]. This prong of the
Independent Contractor Law differs from the traditional test used for purposes of unemployment
insurance in Massachusetts.