Cunningham v. Lyft, Inc. et al
[…] M.G.L. c. 149, § 148B(a). All three criteria “must be established to rebut the presumption of employment.” Depianti, 465 Mass. at 621.6 In arguing that Lyft drivers are misclassified as independent contractors, Plaintiffs focus on the second prong of § 148B which requires Lyft to show “the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer.” Pls’ Mot. 10-13 [#90]; id. at 5 (incorporating by reference prior briefing); Pls’ Mot. and Mem. for Injunctive Relief 12-14 [#4]. This prong of the Independent Contractor Law differs from the traditional test used for purposes of unemployment insurance in Massachusetts.