Scalia v. Beleco, Inc. et al
[…] waived, Defendants’ argument still fails.
For an employee to be exempt from overtime
requirements because they were a manager or assistant manager, “Defendants bear the burden of
proving that the employees for whom they are claiming the exemption were in fact paid on a salary
basis and performed the managerial duties that would qualify them for the exemption.” Scalia v.
Shalimar Distributors LLC, No. 4:18-cv-01642, 2020 WL 4335020, at *4 (M.D. Pa. July 28, 2020).
More specifically, they must show that (1) that the employee was “[c]ompensated on a salary basis
pursuant to § 541.600 at a rate of not less than $684 per week . . . exclusive of board, lodging or
other facilities,” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(1); (2) that the employee’s “primary duty is management
of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or
10
Case 1:20-cv-10044-DJC Document 39 Filed 07/19/21 Page 11 of 17
subdivision thereof,” id. § 541.100(a)(2); (3) that the employee “customarily and regularly directs
the work of two or more other employees,” id. § 541.100(a)(3); and (4) that the employee “has the
authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the
hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given
particular weight,” id. § 541.100(a)(4).
Defendants purport that Nunes and Kontis performed managerial duties, including “hiring,
firing, ordering materials and supplies, and opening and closing.” D. 36 at 5. These claims, alone,
fail to demonstrate whether management was Nunes’ or Kontis’ primary duty, 29 C.F.R.