Bollat Vasquez et al v. Wolf et al
[…] Subject to subclause (III), if the officer determines that an alien does not
have a credible fear of persecution, the officer shall order the alien removed
from the United States without further hearing or review.
…
(v) “Credible fear of persecution” defined
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “credible fear of persecution”
means that there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility
of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien's claim and such
other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility
for asylum under section 1158 of this title.
Under the implementing regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d), “[t]he purpose of the interview
shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing on whether the applicant has a
credible fear of persecution or torture.” The inclusion of “torture” keeps the United States in line
with its duty under Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or
Degrading Treatment or Punishment (“CAT”), to which it is a party, and which provides that