Bollat Vasquez et al v. Wolf et al
[…] First, to be referred to an immigration judge, a noncitizen must establish only a “reasonable possibility” of persecution or torture, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c), while MPP’s interviews require a “more likely than not” showing. USCIS Guidance for Implementing MPP 4 [#36-3]. Under the “reasonable fear” procedures, noncitizens “may be represented by counsel…and the alien's representative may present a statement at the end of the interview,” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c), while DHS “is currently unable to provide access to counsel” during primary or secondary inspection under MPP “given the limited capacity and resources at ports-of-entry and Border Patrol stations as well as the need for the orderly and efficient processing of individuals.”