Bollat Vasquez et al v. Wolf et al
[…] the “reinstatement” of a previous removal order or “administrative removal” as the result of
certain criminal convictions, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(a), are evaluated to determine whether they
should be referred to an immigration judge “for full consideration of the request for withholding
of removal [under section 241 of the Immigration and Nationality Act or the Convention Against
Torture] only.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e). First, to be referred to an immigration judge, a noncitizen
must establish only a “reasonable possibility” of persecution or torture, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c),
while MPP’s interviews require a “more likely than not” showing. USCIS Guidance for
Implementing MPP 4 [#36-3]. Under the “reasonable fear” procedures, noncitizens “may be
represented by counsel…and the alien's representative may present a statement at the end of the
interview,” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c), while DHS “is currently unable to provide access to counsel”
during primary or secondary inspection under MPP “given the limited capacity and resources at
ports-of-entry and Border Patrol stations as well as the need for the orderly and efficient
processing of individuals.” USCIS Guidance for Implementing MPP 4 [#36-3]. The “reasonable
fear” regulations require that a record of the interview be created and reviewed with the
noncitizen. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c) (“The asylum officer shall create a summary of the material
facts as stated by the applicant. At the conclusion of the interview, the officer shall review the
summary with the alien and provide the alien with an opportunity to correct errors therein. The
asylum officer shall create a written record of his or her determination, including a summary of
the material facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the officers, and the
officer's determination of whether, in light of such facts, the alien has established a reasonable
fear of persecution or torture.”). No record is required for the MPP interviews. Under the
“reasonable fear” procedure, asylum officers’ negative fear determinations are reviewable by
immigration judges, 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g), while the assessment under MPP “shall be reviewed