Bollat Vasquez et al v. Wolf et al
[…] USCIS Guidance for Implementing MPP 4 [#36-3]. The “reasonable fear” regulations require that a record of the interview be created and reviewed with the noncitizen. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c) (“The asylum officer shall create a summary of the material facts as stated by the applicant. At the conclusion of the interview, the officer shall review the summary with the alien and provide the alien with an opportunity to correct errors therein. The asylum officer shall create a written record of his or her determination, including a summary of the material facts as stated by the applicant, any additional facts relied on by the officers, and the officer's determination of whether, in light of such facts, the alien has established a reasonable fear of persecution or torture.”). No record is required for the MPP interviews.