DaSilva v. Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A, Inc et al
[…] The Defendants argue that Plaintiff fails to state a claim against Boch Inc. because Boch Inc. did not sell the Vehicle to DaSilva. [ECF No. 1 at 8]. “Massachusetts has long rejected contractual privity as an essential element for recovery in a case seeking recovery for damages suffered by reason of a defective product.” Anunciacao v. Caterpillar, Inc., No. 07-cv-10904, 2011 WL 4899969, at *5 (D. Mass. Oct. 13, 2011) (quoting Lou v. Otis Elevator Co., 933 N.E. 2d 140, 149 (Mass. App. Ct. 2010)); see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-318 (“Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied . . . although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods.”); Garcia v. Kusan, Inc., 655 N.E.2d 1290, 1294 (Mass. App.