Estados Unidos Mexicanos v. Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. et al
[…] The statute’s stated purpose is to “prohibit causes of action against manufacturers, distributors, dealers, and importers of firearms or ammunition products . . . for the harm solely caused by the criminal or unlawful misuse of firearm products or ammunition products by others when the product functioned as designed and intended.” 15 U.S.C. § 7901(b)(1). To that end, PLCAA instructs that “[a] qualified civil liability action may not be brought in any Federal or State court,” id. § 7902(a), and it defines a “qualified civil liability action” to include, subject to six exceptions, see id. § 7903(5)(A)(i)–(vi), any civil action “brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller” of firearms or ammunition “resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party,” id. § 7903(5)(A). The statute specifies that a “qualified civil liability action” encompasses actions seeking all forms of relief, including “damages, punitive damages, injunctive or declaratory relief, abatement, restitution, fines, or penalties, or other relief.” Id. In design and effect, the statute thus intrudes directly on an area of traditional state authority—the longstanding prerogative of the States to provide judicial remedies for injuries to their residents.