Estados Unidos Mexicanos v. Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. et al
[…] The statute provides examples of the type of firearms-specific statutes Congress considered “applicable to” the sale and marketing of firearms. It identifies laws:  Requiring manufacturers and sellers to keep “record[s] . . . with respect to [firearms].” Id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii)(I).  Prohibiting manufacturers and sellers from aiding, abetting, or conspiring with any person in making a “false or fictitious . . . statement” that is “material to the lawfulness of the sale or other disposition of a [firearm].” Id.  Prohibiting manufacturers and sellers from aiding, abetting, or conspiring with anyone “to sell or otherwise dispose of a [firearm], knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the actual buyer of the [firearm] was prohibited from possessing or receiving a firearm.”