Smith v. Daou et al
[…] action allegedly requires Smith to submit his case before a medical malpractice tribunal pursuant
to Mass. Gen. L. c. 231, § 60B, which implicates state law and makes the Superior Court a more
appropriate forum. Id.
First, neither argument adequately show that maintaining this action in federal court would
be “so inconvenient that it would be unfair to conduct the litigation in that place.” Curtis, 19 F.4th
at 46 (quoting Nandjou, 985 F.3d at 140). Second, contrary to Daou’s assertion, Mass. Gen. L. c.
231, § 60B does not compel dismissal here. Pursuant to the statute, before proceeding in court, a
plaintiff’s medical malpractice claim “shall be heard by a tribunal . . . [which] shall determine if
the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of
liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff’s case is merely an unfortunate
medical result.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 231, § 60B. Even assuming arguendo that referral to a medical
malpractice tribunal is appropriate here, but see Abernathy v. Anderson, 395 F. Supp. 3d 123, 133
(D. Mass. Jul. 31, 2019) (noting that the referral to a medical malpractice tribunal does not apply