Dairy Farmers of America, Inc. v. Bernon Land Trust, LLC
[…] The statute, which became effective in 2004, post-dated the 1998 Suiza GTL, LLC merger and is not retroactive. See Mass. St. 2003, c. 127, §§ 17, 24, as amended by Mass. St. 2004, c. 178, § 48; Forsythe v. Sun Life Fin., Inc., 417 F. Supp. 2d 100, 109 n.13 (D. Mass. 2006); In re Parkway Professional Bldg., Inc., 835 N.E.2d 324, 2005 WL 2414281, at *2 (Mass. App. Ct. Sept. 30, 2005) (Rule 1:28 decision). 410 See Exhibit 30, at 4. 75 Section 80 of Chapter 156B provides that, upon a merger, “all of the estate, property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises of the constituent corporations and all of their property, real, personal and mixed, and all the debts due on whatever account to any of them . . . shall be transferred to and vested in the resulting or surviving corporation, without further act or deed.” M.G.L. c. 156B, § 80(a)(5) (emphasis added). The statute makes clear that the surviving corporation in a merger succeeds to the constituent corporations’ rights and obligations automatically by operation of law, without requiring further action by the parties. See Comm’r of Revenue v.