Rancourt v. Meredith Corporation
[…] 33
to drive revenue. Disclosing this data to companies such as Google, Facebook, and Salesforce in
order to better target ads does not constitute an intra-corporate disclosure or a disclosure in
support of management operations. The Court declines to find that this disclosure of user data
falls within the ordinary business exception.
Mr. Rancourt has thus adequately alleged a VPPA claim.
IV.
The MVPA
Mr. Rancourt’s Amended Complaint alleges that Meredith also violated the MVPA,
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 106(2). The MVPA prohibits a business “engaged in . . . leasing or
renting videos” from “mak[ing] available to a third party records that would indicate the name of
the borrower or the title or category of any video leased or rented by a borrower[.]” Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 93, § 106(2). Meredith moves to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), asserting that the MVPA
is narrower than the VPPA in that it only applies to businesses engaged in “leasing” or “renting”
the videos. [ECF No. 62 at 31–32].
Mr.