Ritrovato v. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] as set forth in this section, provided that upon an initial application for a license to
carry firearms, the licensing authority shall conduct a personal interview with the
applicant.
Mass. Gen. L. c. 140, § 131(d). This statute, unlike the previous version held unconstitutional by
the Bruen Court, does not require an applicant to show a “good reason” to obtain a firearm license.
Bruen, 597 U.S. at 15 & n.2 (recognizing Massachusetts as one of the states that require a proper
cause to obtain a firearm license); see Mass. Gen. L. c. 140, § 131(d) (2021) (providing that “the
licensing authority or the colonel may issue if it appears that the applicant is not a prohibited person
as set forth in this section to be issued a license and that the applicant has good reason to fear injury
to the applicant or the applicant's property or for any other reason”). Instead, the statute requires
that a licensing officer “shall issue” a firearm license unless the applicant is “a prohibited person”
8
or otherwise ineligible for reasons enumerated in the statute. Mass. Gen. L. c. 140, § 131(d). The