Diaz Supermarket, Inc v. United States of America
[…] should nonetheless be entitled to a trial de novo because FNS failed to follow its own guidelines when it made its determination (that no hardship would result from Plaintiff’s disqualification) pursuant to paragraph (f)(1) rather than paragraph (a) of § 278.6. As described, paragraph (f)(1) provides that a civil monetary penalty may be imposed in lieu of disqualification upon a finding that disqualification would “cause hardship to food stamp households because there is no other authorized retail food store in the area sell[s] as large a variety of staple food items at comparable prices." 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(f)(1). In some contrast, § 278.6(e)(8)(ii)(C) requires FNS to make a determination regarding hardship in accord with paragraph (a), which provides that “FNS may, in lieu of a disqualification, subject a firm to a civil money penalty . . . for each violation if FNS determines that a disqualification would cause hardship to participating households.” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a). Paragraph (f)(1), Plaintiff argues, imposes a higher standard on retailers. Unfortunately for Plaintiff’s cause, its argument is unpersuasive.