Diaz Supermarket, Inc v. United States of America
[…] See 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(f)(1). In other words, in all cases where FNS has made a finding of “no hardship,” whether in a direct violation or a reciprocal violation case, it has no choice but to sanction the retailers by disqualifying them from the program for certain periods of time. That, in fact, was true in 6 Broad St. where, as the First Circuit noted, FNS “rejected the [plaintiff’s] arguments regarding hardship and imposed the sanction of a one-year disqualification.” True, the violation in the instant case is for three years, but that is what the law mandates. See 7 U.S.C. § 2021(g)(2)(A) (requiring that any disqualification of retailers from SNAP who are disqualified under the WIC program “shall be for the same length of time as the disqualification from the [WIC] program.”). In the end, Plaintiff’s narrow reading of Broad St. is unwarranted.