Diaz Supermarket, Inc v. United States of America
[…] Another regulation provides, however, that “FNS shall not disqualify a firm from the Food Stamp Program on the basis of a WIC disqualification unless . . . a determination is made in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section that such action will not cause a hardship for participating Food Stamp households.” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(8)(ii)(C). In turn, paragraph (a) states, in part, that “FNS may, in lieu of a disqualification, subject a firm to a civil money penalty . . . for each violation if FNS determines that a disqualification would cause hardship to participating households.” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a).