Diaz Supermarket, Inc v. United States of America
[…] found to have engaged, in applicable part, in “a pattern of claiming reimbursement for
the sale of an amount of a specific food item which exceeds the store’s documented
inventory of that food item for a specified period of time.” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(8)(i)(A).
Another regulation provides, however, that “FNS shall not disqualify a firm from the
Food Stamp Program on the basis of a WIC disqualification unless . . . a determination
is made in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section that such action will not cause
a hardship for participating Food Stamp households.” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(8)(ii)(C). In
turn, paragraph (a) states, in part, that “FNS may, in lieu of a disqualification, subject a
firm to a civil money penalty . . . for each violation if FNS determines that a
disqualification would cause hardship to participating households.” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a).
Yet another paragraph of § 278.6, (f)(1), states -- similarly to paragraphs (a) and
(e)(8)(ii)(C) -- that a civil monetary penalty may be imposed in lieu of disqualification
upon a finding of hardship; only (f)(1), however, further defines hardship as premised on