Warshaw et al v. QBE Ins. Corp. et al
[…] The court finds REM’s position persuasive. One of the provisions of Massachusetts General Laws on which Plaintiffs rely in moving to amend their complaint provides as follows: Any language, oral or written, used by a seller or manufacturer of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the consumer’s remedies for breach of those warranties, shall be unenforceable. Mass. Gen. Laws c. 106 § 2-316A(2). The second provision relied on by Plaintiffs states expressly that “[t]he provisions of this section may not be disclaimed or waived by agreement.” Mass. Gen. Laws c. 106 § 2-316A(5). Citing these provisions in tandem, Plaintiffs argue that REM cannot waive, alter, or amend the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and, therefore, their motion to amend is not futile.