Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company v. Residential Funding Company, et al
[…] An
evidentiary hearing was held on October 18, 2013 at which
Plaintiff's expert Dr. Charles D. Cowan and Defendants' expert
Dr. Arnold Barnett testified. After the evidentiary hearing and a
review of the record, Defendants’ Motion to Exclude the Opinions
Expressed in the April 12, 2013 Report of Plaintiff’s Expert,
Charles D. Cowan, Ph.D., (11-cv-30039, Dkt. No. 143) is DENIED.
II. BACKGROUND
The amended complaints allege that material
misrepresentations were made in the sale of securities in
violation of the Massachusetts Uniform Securities Act (MUSA),
3
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110, § 410. Section 410(a) provides:
Any person who . . . (2) offers or sells a security by means
of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission
to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in the light of the circumstances under
which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing
the truth or omission . . . [or] in the exercise of
reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or
omission, is liable to the person buying the security from
him . . . .
A plaintiff does not need to show negligence, scienter, reliance,
or causation of loss to prove a MUSA violation, and the buyer’s
level of sophistication is irrelevant. Marram v. Kobrick Offshore
Fund, Ltd., 809 N.E.2d 1017, 1026-27 (Mass. 2004).
In seven of the eleven pending cases, MassMutual also
asserts claims against individual defendants for “control person”
liability under Section 410(b), which imposes joint and several
liability on “every person who directly or indirectly controls a
seller liable under [410(a)].” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110, § 410(b).
Generally speaking, MassMutual alleges that the defendants
marketed the certificates with representations that the loans
backing the securities were underwritten in accordance with
prudent underwriting standards and the underlying properties were