Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company v. DB Structured Products, Inc. et al
[…] rely on the Acquisition Diligence since “[s]ponsors have strong incentive to conduct appropriate
level due diligence.” (Id.) Ultimately, Mr. Grice concluded that Deutsche Bank’s due diligence
practices for the securitizations were consistent with and, at times, exceeded industry practices. (Id.)
He further found the due diligence provided reasonable grounds for Deutsche Bank to believe the
disclosures in the offering documents did not contain material false or misleading statements or omit
material facts. (Id.)
IV.
MUSA’S DUE DILIGENCE DEFENSE
Under § 410(a)(2) of MUSA, a defendant may avoid liability for misstatements or omissions
used to offer or sell securities by establishing a due diligence affirmative defense. This defense
requires the defendant to demonstrate that it “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care
could not have known, of the untruth or omission.” MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 110A, § 410(a)(2). The
Supreme Judicial Court has explained that the due diligence defense, in essence an “inverse
negligence standard,” entails a “heavy burden of proof” and is “a very difficult defense to sustain.”
Marram v.