Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company v. Impac Funding Corporation et al
[…] Here, Defendants assert, Plaintiff’s claim is based at least in part on alleged omissions in the offering documents. In short, Defendants argue, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that there are no circumstances in which the defense could succeed or that Plaintiff would be prejudiced by permitting Defendants to pursue it. In the court’s view, the language of section 410 does not give rise to a “no duty” defense. section 410 merely requires a plaintiff to plead and prove “any untrue statement of material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made . . . not misleading.” Mass Gen. Laws ch. 110A § 410(a)(2).