Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company v. Impac Funding Corporation et al
[…] Since section 410 provides that its remedies cannot be waived, see Mass. Gen. L. ch. 110A § 410(g) (“Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereinafter is void”), Plaintiff argues that courts have rejected attempts to assert waiver and related equitable defenses.