National Association of the Deaf et al v. Netflix, Inc.
[…] 27
First, and most importantly, it is inconsistent with the
plain language of the statute, which “require[s] the
provision of closed captioning on video programming
delivered using Internet protocol that was published or
exhibited on television with captions after the effective
date of such regulations.”
47 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2)(A)
(emphasis added).
Furthermore, as Defendant concedes, its interpretation
is in direct conflict with the FCC regulations, which make
clear that only programming that is shown on television
after the effective date of the regulations is subject to
the regulations.
See 47 C.F.R. § 79.4(a)(2) (defining
“full-length video programming” as “video programming that
appears on television . . . .”); id. § 79.4(b) (requiring
closed captioning for “full-length video programming
delivered using Internet protocol . . . if the programming
is published or exhibited on television in the United States
with captions on or after the following dates . . . .”).
Nothing in the regulations or in the FCC’s commentary to the
regulations suggests that the FCC intended the scope of the
regulations to be narrower than that of the CVAA.
28
On the
contrary, the FCC’s commentary suggests that, under the