National Association of the Deaf et al v. Netflix, Inc.
[…] discrimination.
The CVAA mandates that the FCC regulations “require the
provision of closed captioning on video programming
23
delivered using Internet protocol that was published or
exhibited on television with captions after the effective
date of such regulations.”
47 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2)(A).
The
FCC regulations implementing the CVAA, in turn, require
closed captioning of “full-length video programming
delivered using Internet protocol . . . if the programming
is published or exhibited on television in the United States
with captions on or after [certain] dates . . . .”
C.F.R. § 79.4(b).
47
“[F]ull-length video programming” is
defined as “video programming that appears on television and
is distributed to end users, substantially in its entirety,
via Internet protocol . . . .”
Id. § 79.4(a)(2).
Plaintiffs argue that, under the terms of the CVAA and
the FCC regulations, the CVAA applies only to programming
that is (1) shown on television, (2) with captions, and (3)
after the effective date of the FCC regulations.
Plaintiffs