National Association of the Deaf et al v. Netflix, Inc.
[…] of video programming on television, required the FCC to
issue regulations ensuring that
(1) video programming first published or exhibited
after the effective date of such regulations is
fully accessible through the provision of closed
captions, except as provided in subsection (d) of
this section; and
(2) video programming providers or owners maximize
the accessibility of video programming first
published or exhibited prior to the effective date
of such regulations through the provision of
closed captions, except as provided in subsection
(d) of this section.
Id. § 613(b) (emphasis added).
Defendant argues that the
CVAA incorporates these provisions by reference and, thus,
applies to video programming that was published both before
and after the effective date of the regulations.
Id. §
613(c)(1) (“The regulations prescribed pursuant to
subsection (b) shall include an appropriate schedule of
deadlines for the provision of closed captioning of video
programming once published or exhibited on television.”).
Defendant’s interpretation of the CVAA is untenable.
27
First, and most importantly, it is inconsistent with the
plain language of the statute, which “require[s] the
provision of closed captioning on video programming
delivered using Internet protocol that was published or