Santos et al v. Preferred Mutual Insurance Company
[…] appropriate.
Reich v. John Alden Life Ins. Co., 126 F.3d 1
(1st Cir. 1997).
Defendant argues that it is entitled to summary
judgment based on two theories.
First, Plaintiffs failed to
refer the dispute over the amount of loss to a board of
referees as required under the policy.
Second, Plaintiffs
failed to sit for an examination under oath.
For the
reasons discussed below, neither argument comes within
shouting distance of being persuasive.
A.
Referral Under ch. 175, § 99, and Waiver
The referral procedure at issue in the policy has its
genesis in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99.
That section
provides the standard language -- disturbingly anachronistic
-- for insurance companies to use.
It states, “In the case
of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to
agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that
-10-
the amount of such loss shall be referred to three
disinterested men [sic].”
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99.
The Supreme Judicial Court has interpreted this requirement,
“unless waived by the parties, [to be] a condition precedent
to recovery upon the policies, if the parties failed to
agree upon the amount of loss.”
Molea v. Aetna Ins. Co.,