Robb Evans & Associates LLC. v. The United States of America
[…] damages were limited).
Moreover, Judge Neiman’s conclusion on this point was
entirely correct.
Plaintiff may only recover a refund of
taxes based on the funds actually “given back” -- i.e. those
actually restored to the QSF -- and not the full amount paid
in income taxes based on the total quantum of funds obtained
by fraud by Puccios and their corporations, the bulk of
which has never been recovered.
The fact that the Puccios
and their corporations are now “obligated” to return the
funds does not help Plaintiff.
The conclusion is supported by the plain language of §
1341.
The very title of the statute describes a
“Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial
amount held under claim of right.”
(emphasis added).
26 U.S.C. § 1341
The statute’s text makes clear that the
-13-
deduction sought must be “allowable.”
Id.
Other provisions
of the Internal Revenue Code make clear the conditions under
which a refund sought by Plaintiff would be allowable.