Thiveerge v. Astrue
[…] Thivierge’s mood was “better” with an “appropriate” affect that
was “noticeably brighter” than at their last appointment.
926.
AR
She described “significant improvement in symptoms of
anxiety, anger and depression” as a result of the medication
change, “in spite of continued stressors.”
AR 926.
III. ANALYSIS
Social Security Administration regulations prescribe
evaluation of mental impairments based on the degree of
limitation in four functional areas: (1) activities of daily
-10-
living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence,
or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation.
§ 416.920a(c)(3).
20 C.F.R.
The regulations inform applicants that, based
on a finding of “mild” ratings in the first three areas and no
episodes of decompensation, “we will generally conclude that your
impairment(s) is not severe, unless the evidence otherwise
indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in your
ability to do basic work activities.”
§ 416.920a(d)(1).
20 C.F.R.
Based on the medical history described above,
the ALJ found that Thivierge had “mild” limitations in the first
three areas, and no episodes of decompensation during the claimed
disability period.
Thus, consistent with the regulations, she