Bates v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc.
[…] back pay to be a matter within the district court’s discretion”). Plaintiff applied for and
was awarded post-termination unemployment benefits, albeit after an administrative
hearing because of Defendant’s opposition to his application. Although the amount of
his weekly benefits and their duration have not been specified, Plaintiff’s counsel
asserts that it would be no less than $300 weekly and would last for approximately one
year. (See Declaration of Nathan A. Olin (Document No. 19) at 1 through 4).) This
appears to be correct. See MASS. GEN LAWS ANN. ch 151A, § 29 (describing
unemployment benefits for an individual with an average weekly wage in his or her base
period exceeding sixty-six dollars as being paid “for each week of unemployment in an
7
amount equal to fifty percent of his average weekly wage in the base period”); MASS.
GEN LAWS ANN. ch 151A, § 30 (outlining total state benefits available for receipt during a
benefit year); MASS. GEN LAWS ANN. ch 151A, § 30A (federal extended benefits
program).
As to its specifics, Defendant’s calculation of Plaintiff’s potential back-pay is both