Moriarty v. Colvin
[…] Barnhart, 399 F.3d 128, 131 (2nd Cir. 2005) (“[W]here there is no appropriate administrative forum, it makes no sense to bar federal suit.”); Thomason, 692 F.2d at 336 (“[E]ven where action is committed to absolute agency discretion by law, courts have assumed the power to review allegations that an agency exceeded its legal authority, acted unconstitutionally, or failed to follow its own regulations.”). B. Mandamus Jurisdiction The Commissioner’s argument to the contrary, it appears to the court that there is a strong argument for mandamus jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361 as well. Section 1361 provides that district courts “shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361. Of course, the “jurisdiction” provided by section 1361 is predicated on a plaintiff having stated a plausible claim that he has no adequate remedy and that the federal defendant is an officer or agency of the United States who owes him the performance of a clear, ministerial