Moriarty v. Colvin
[…] (Id. ¶ 23.) III. DISCUSSION The Commissioner argues that this court lacks both federal-question jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and mandamus jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361. These arguments are discussed in turn. A. Federal-Question Jurisdiction First, the Commissioner contends that federal-question jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claim is precluded by 42 U.S.C. § 405(h), which in its entirety provides as follows: The findings and decision of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such hearing. No findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner of Social Security shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein provided. No action against the United States, the Commissioner of Social Security, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section 1331 or 1346 of Title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter. 42 U.S.C. § 405(h).