Muir v. Stockbridge, Town of et al
[…] (Id. ¶ 14; Dkt. No. 21, Def. SOF ¶ 1.) No criminal charges were based on the timeframe when Plaintiff was employed by Defendant. (Pl. SOF ¶ 18.) On May 19, 2012, Defendant suspended Plaintiff without pay (see Pl. SOF ¶ 15; Def. SOF ¶ 5) pursuant to Chapter 268A § 25, which states that a town may suspend an employee without pay during any period when such employee is under indictment for misconduct. 2 On January 28, 2014, Plaintiff was acquitted by a jury of all criminal charges after 94 minutes of deliberation. (Pl. SOF ¶ 21; Def. SOF ¶ 6.) Chapter 268A § 25 states that, if a suspended employee is acquitted of the charges against him, “his suspension shall be forthwith removed, and he shall receive all compensation or salary due him for the period of his suspension.” On February 19, 2014, Defendant sent Plaintiff a letter enclosing a check for all back pay owed to him between May 19, 2012 (the day his suspension began) and February 6, 2014. The letter stated “[a]dditional payments will be made to you for the remaining period of the suspension when the effective date of Chapter 268A § 25 reads, in relevant part: “An officer or employee of a . . . town . . . may, during any period such officer or employee is under indictment . . . for misconduct in any elective or appointive public office, trust or employment at any time held by him, be suspended by the appointing authority. . . . Any person so suspended shall not receive any compensation or salary during the period of suspension. . . . If the criminal proceedings against the person suspended are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilty on any of the charges on which he was indicted, his suspension shall be forthwith removed, and he shall receive all compensation or salary due him for the period of his suspension.” 2 3 the removal of your suspension has been determined. This payment shall not be construed as an admission of your right to reinstatement, a determination which is presently being considered.” (Pl. SOF ¶¶ 23-24; Dkt. No. 16, “Pl. SOF Exhibits,” Ex. 2; Def.