Martini et al v. Pittsfield, City of et al
[…] public purpose, but such taking, entry or damage was not effected by or in accordance with a formal
vote.” Section 10 also provides that a person whose property has been taken or damaged by a party
acting on a municipality’s behalf may directly petition the municipal officer or board for an award of
damages. Id. Instead of directly petitioning the municipality, “[h]owever, a person entitled to
compensation under G.L. c. 79 may petition the Superior Court for an assessment of damages”
under M.G.L. c. 79, § 14. Meldon v. Town of Barnstable, 2006 WL 2006168, at *2 (Mass. Super.
March 31, 2006) (discussing the interplay between M.G.L. c. 79 §§ 10, 14, and 16). Under section
16, “[a] petition for the assessment of damages under section fourteen may be filed within three
years after the right to such damages has vested.” MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 79, § 16. Accordingly, as
Defendants recognize, Plaintiffs’ inverse condemnation claim is governed by a three-year statute of
limitations. 8 See Meldon, 2006 WL 2006168, at *3 (“Under G.L. c. 79, § 16, a person has three years