Martini et al v. Pittsfield, City of et al
[…] piece of work the period for bringing a petition would start to run against him,” cited Dickinson,
331 U.S. 745, in which the Supreme Court held that a plaintiff may delay bringing a takings claim
until the government-induced flooding “stabilized.” United States Gypsum Co. v. Mystic River
Bridge Auth., 106 N.E.2d 677, 684 (Mass. 1952); see also Grasso v. City of New Bedford, 2002 WL
31039718, at *12 (Mass. App. Ct. Sept. 12, 2002) (unpublished) (“The EOEA’s actions, however,
were ongoing in nature, and it is not apparent in looking to the pleadings whether any singular act, in
8
Section 16 also provides an exception such that a landowner “whose property has been taken or injured, and who has
not received notice under section eight or otherwise of the proceedings whereby he is entitled to damages at least sixty
days before the expiration of such three years, may file such petition within six months after the taking possession of his
property or the receipt by him of actual notice of the taking, whichever first occurs, or, if his property has not been
taken, within six months after he first suffers actual injury in his property.” MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 79, § 16.
15
and of itself, rose to the level of a taking.”); cf. Blair v. Dep’t of Conservation & Recreation, 932
N.E.2d 267, 274 (Mass. 2010) (“[W]e have interpreted art. 10 consistently to provide property