Martini et al v. Pittsfield, City of et al
[…] Town of
Sherborn, 419 N.E.2d 293, 297 (Mass. App. Ct. 1981) (“There is no doubt that by enacting c. 79, the
Legislature meant to fashion an exclusive statutory remedy for takings made thereunder . . . .”);
Kelly, 585 F.Supp.2d at 215 (“In Massachusetts, M.G.L. c. 79 is the exclusive remedy for challenging
the exercise of eminent domain.”). Accordingly, the court will analyze Plaintiffs’ inverse
condemnation claim under M.G.L. c. 79 and will dismiss as duplicative their takings claims brought
directly under the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights. 7
Defendants seek dismissal of this claim, as they did with regard to the federal takings claim,
on the ground that it is untimely. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 79, § 10 authorizes damages when real
estate “has been taken for the public use or has been damaged by the construction, maintenance,
6
“The inverse-condemnation doctrine allows a plaintiff to seek a remedy from a government actor that has bypassed the
formal eminent domain process and taken property from the plaintiff.” Elena, 677 F.3d at 7 n.9. In Massachusetts, as