McCoy v. Colvin et al
[…] 4
416.994a(c)(1) (“The most recent favorable decision is the latest final determination or decision
involving a consideration of the medical evidence and whether you were disabled or continued to
be disabled”)); Social Security Ruling, SSR 05-03p, 70 FR 21833-01, 2005 WL 952065 (Apr.
27, 2005). In 2011, the CPD was subject to a continuing disability review (“CDR”).
When conducting a CDR, the Commissioner applies a three-step sequential evaluation
process known as the “medical improvement review standard” or “MIRS” set forth in 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.994a(b). See SSR 05-03P, 2005 WL 952065, at *1. At the first step, the Commissioner
determines whether the impairment(s) the child had at the time of the CPD has medically
improved. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). “Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical
severity of [the child’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable
decision that [the child was found] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. §
416.994a(c). Such a determination must be based on changes, i.e., improvement, in the
symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with such impairment(s). Id.; see 20 C.F.R. §
416.928 (defining “symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings”). While a decrease in severity
may be of any quantity or degree, minor changes are disregarded. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). If
no medical improvement has occurred, the child’s disability continues; if there has been medical
improvement, the Commissioner proceeds to step two. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.994a(b)(1)-(2).5
At step two, the Commissioner determines whether the CPD impairment(s) still meets,
medically equals, or functionally equals “the severity of the listed impairment that it met or
equaled at the time of the CPD.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2). “As long as [the Commissioner]
determine[s] that the CPD impairment(s) currently meets or medically or functionally equals the
5
“At each step of the process certain ‘exceptions to medical improvement’ may apply, under