McCoy v. Colvin et al
[…] 5
listing [ ] considered before, [the Commissioner] does not have to make the same finding [ ]
made at the CPD.” SSR 05-03P, 2005 WL 952065, at *1. If the CPD impairment(s) still meets,
medically equals, or functionally equals the listing considered at the CPD, the child remains
disabled. See id.; 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2). If not, the Commissioner must proceed to the
third and final step.
At step three, the Commissioner determines whether the child is currently disabled,
considering all impairments, including any not present or not considered at the CPD. 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.994a(b)(3); SSR 05-03P, 2005 WL 952065, at *1. The child’s current impairment(s) must
first be deemed severe. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(3)(i); SSR 05-03P, 2005 WL 952065, at *1; see
20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c) (“If you do not have a medically determinable impairment, or your
impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no
more than minimal functional limitations, we will find that you do not have a severe
impairment(s) and are, therefore, not disabled.”). If not severe, the child’s disability has ended.
20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(3)(i). If the current impairment(s) is severe, the Commissioner
considers whether it meets or medically equals any impairment listed in 20 C.F.R. Part 404,