McCoy v. Colvin et al
[…] See id.; 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2). If not, the Commissioner must proceed to the third and final step. At step three, the Commissioner determines whether the child is currently disabled, considering all impairments, including any not present or not considered at the CPD. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(3); SSR 05-03P, 2005 WL 952065, at *1. The child’s current impairment(s) must first be deemed severe. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(3)(i); SSR 05-03P, 2005 WL 952065, at *1; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c) (“If you do not have a medically determinable impairment, or your impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment(s) and are, therefore, not disabled.”). If not severe, the child’s disability has ended. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(3)(i).