McCoy v. Colvin et al
[…] evidence demonstrated that his “health ha[d] improved and he no longer me[t] the disability
requirements” (id. at 74). P.W. was therefore deemed “no longer disabled” as of June 1, 2011
(id.). After a hearing on reconsideration, that determination was upheld in a December 23, 2011
decision by a disability hearing officer (id. at 23, 77, 90-100).2 Plaintiff timely requested review
of the hearing officer’s decision and a hearing before an administrative law judge (id. at 103-148,
23). A hearing before the ALJ was held initially on February 14, 2013, continued, and then
1
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a) (“There is a statutory requirement that, if you are eligible for
disability benefits as a disabled child, your continued eligibility for such benefits must be
reviewed periodically.”); Understanding SSI Home Page, Understanding Supplemental Security
Income Continuing Disability Reviews, http://www.ssa.gov/ssi/text-cdrs-ussi.htm (last visited
July 21, 2015).
2
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b), the disability hearing officer found (1) P.W.’s impairment