La Casse et al v. Aurora Loan Services LLC et al
[…] not permit recovery of consequential damages for injury to reputation. See McCone v. New England Tel.
& Tel. Co., 471 N.E.2d 47, 50 n. 8 (Mass. 1984). Accordingly, to the extent Count 6 alleges a
contractual claim, it fails as a matter of law. Therefore, Count 6 will be dismissed.
7.
Count 7 (Forcible Entry)
In Count 7, Plaintiffs assert Defendants violated Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 18, by “us[ing]
force” to take “all or part of Thomas’s property without any justification” and Plaintiffs, therefore,
are entitled to recover their property. (Compl. ¶¶ 83–84.) Section 18 prohibits self-help evictions and
provides, in relevant part:
No person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner
other than through an action brought pursuant to [the Massachusetts summary process
statute] or such other proceedings as authorized by law. The Superior and district
courts shall have jurisdiction in equity to enforce he provisions of this section
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 18.
Although Plaintiffs seek equitable relief, as authorized by section 18, “[i]n Massachusetts the
statute of limitations applicable to law actions based on contract and tort are also applicable to suits
in equity.” Universal Trading & Inv. Co. v.