Bearbones, Inc. et al v. PEERLESS INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] damage, and such reference, unless waived by the parties, shall be
a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to
recover for such loss ….
Three days later, on December 23, 2013, Plaintiffs’ counsel sent a written demand to
Defendant’s counsel to refer the matter to a reference proceeding.
Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 100, Peerless responded to the demand by letter
dated January 2, 2014, providing Plaintiffs’ counsel with a list of three nominees to serve as a
potential referee on the three-member reference panel.3
3
Section 100 of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175 sets out the procedure for selecting the three referees.
It provides that:
If a claim is presented under any policy of fire insurance issued on
property or interests in the commonwealth in the standard form set
forth in the preceding section, and the parties fail to agree as to the
amount of loss, the company shall, within ten days after receiving
a written demand from the insured for the reference of the amount
of loss to three referees as provided in such policy, submit in
writing the names and addresses of three persons to the insured,
who shall, within ten days after receiving such names, notify the
company in writing of his choice of one of the said persons to act
as one of said referees. The insured shall submit in writing the
names and addresses of three persons to the company, which shall,
within ten days after receiving such names, notify the insured in
8
On January 30, 2014, Plaintiffs filed a notice with the Suffolk Superior Court voluntarily
dismissing all of their claims against Peerless in the state court action without prejudice.
Despite the requirements of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 100, Plaintiffs’ counsel did not