Bearbones, Inc. et al v. PEERLESS INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] In it, Plaintiffs seek: (I) a declaratory judgment that Peerless is obligated to provide coverage for all of Plaintiffs’ losses, compensatory and consequential, as a result of the incident; (II) damages for breach of contract; and (III) damages for unfair business and claims settlement practices in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws chs. 93A and 176D (Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 25-36). C. Reference Proceeding Massachusetts requires insurance companies issuing certain policies covering property or interests in the Commonwealth to use standard forms as set forth in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 75, § 99. One provision in the Massachusetts standard policy provides as follows: In case of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested men, the company and the insured each choosing one out of three persons to be named by the other, and the third being selected by the two so chosen; and the award in writing by a majority of the referees shall be conclusive and final upon the parties as to the amount of loss or damage, and such reference, unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to recover for such loss …. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99, cl. twelfth. The parties had commenced the above-described reference process when Plaintiffs filed their original complaint on February 6, 2015 (Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 24; Dkt.