Hagenah v. Community Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] Defendants move, for this reason, to strike Plaintiff’s
request that the court impose civil penalties authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 121188(b)(2) and 28
C.F.R. § 36.504(a)(3) on the Defendants (Dkt. No. 23 at 11). Because any claim by Plaintiff
under § 12188(b) would be subject to dismissal with prejudice, and because a civil penalty
premised on this section of the statute may be assessed only when the United States Attorney
General prevails on a claim of discrimination under Title III of the ADA against an entity that
has committed a second or subsequent violation, see 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2), Defendants’
motion to strike is granted. Paragraph five of Plaintiff’s Prayer for Relief is therefore stricken.
2. Count IV as to all Defendants
Section 4(4) of Chapter 151B makes it unlawful for “any person . . . to discharge, expel
or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden
under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding
under [Chapter 151B, § 5],” while section 4(4A) makes it unlawful for “any person to coerce,
intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right
granted or protected by this chapter, or to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with such other
person for having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any such
right granted or protected by this chapter.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4(4A). Finally, section
4(5) of Chapter 151B makes it an unlawful practice “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an
employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden
18
under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” According to Plaintiff, “Defendants’ malicious and
reckless disregard” of her “rights to . . . assist disabled persons with the exercise of and
enforcement of their legally protected rights” and the termination of her agreements with