Calvanese et al v. Bank Of America
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 5, Ex. A.) These allegations appear to fit within the definition of “billing error” in both the statute and the implementing regulation. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b)(3) (defining “billing error” as including “[a] reflection on a statement of goods or services not accepted by the obligor or his designee or not delivered to the obligor or his designee in accordance with agreement made at the time of a transaction”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(a)(3) (defining “billing error” as including “[a] reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit for property or services not accepted by the consumer or the consumer’s designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer’s designee as agreed”). Moreover, the Official Staff Interpretation of 12 C.F.R. § 226.13, which Defendant asserts is entitled to deference, states that “Section 226.13(a)(3) covers disputes about goods or services that are ‘not accepted’ or ‘not delivered * * * as agreed’; for example . . . (B).