Calvanese et al v. Bank Of America
[…] (Id. ¶ 28.) See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(1)-(3) (setting forth notification requirement). Plaintiffs also allege that Defendant violated the procedural requirements set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(A) and (B), which provisions the amended complaint 6 quotes. 4 (Id. ¶ 29). Lastly, Plaintiffs allege they sustained harm as a result of Defendant’s conduct and demand judgment for violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). 5 (Id. ¶ 30.) Defendant makes essentially three arguments in support of dismissal. First, it argues Plaintiffs’ dispute is not a “billing error” under 15 U.S.C. § 1666 and, relatedly, Plaintiffs provided insufficient notice to Defendant alleging a billing error. Rather, Defendant argues, the dispute merely Section 1666(a) provides, in its entirety: If a creditor, within sixty days after having transmitted to an obligor a statement of the obligor's account in connection with an extension of consumer credit, receives at the address disclosed under section 1637(b)(10) of this title a written notice (other than notice on a payment stub or other payment medium supplied by the creditor if the creditor so stipulates with the disclosure required under section 1637(a)(7) of this title) from the obligor in which the obligor— (1) sets forth or otherwise enables the creditor to identify the name and account number (if any) of the obligor, (2) indicates the obligor's belief that the statement contains a billing error and the amount of such billing error, and (3) sets forth the reasons for the obligor's belief (to the extent applicable) that the statement contains a billing error, the creditor shall, unless the obligor has, after giving such written notice and before the expiration of the time limits herein specified, agreed that the statement was correct-(A) not later than thirty days after the receipt of the notice, send a written acknowledgment thereof to the obligor, unless the action required in subparagraph (B) is taken within such thirty-day period, and (B) not later than two complete billing cycles of the creditor (in no event later than ninety days) after the receipt of the notice and prior to taking any action to collect the amount, or any part thereof, indicated by the obligor under paragraph (2) either-(i) make appropriate corrections in the account of the obligor, including the crediting of any finance charges on amounts erroneously billed, and transmit to the obligor a notification of such corrections and the creditor's explanation of any change in the amount indicated by the obligor under paragraph (2) and, if any such change is made and the obligor so requests, copies of documentary evidence of the obligor's