Calvanese et al v. Bank Of America
[…] Under the statute’s procedural requirements, a creditor, after having received notice of a billing error, must, within two complete billing cycles (in no event later than ninety days), make appropriate corrections to the account or, after conducting an investigation, send a written explanation why the creditor believes the account was correct and, upon request, “provide copies of documentary evidence of the obligor’s indebtedness.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(B). Furthermore, if the obligor alleges the “statement reflects goods not delivered … in accordance with the agreement,” then “a creditor may not construe such amount to be correctly shown unless he determines that such goods were actually delivered, mailed, or otherwise sent to the obligor and provides the obligor with a statement of such determination.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(B)(ii).