Calvanese et al v. Bank Of America
[…] Plaintiffs have alleged facts plausibly meeting these requirements. As Plaintiffs explain, in both the amended complaint and in the notification sent to Defendant, they alleged that “promised services and/or benefits . . . were never delivered or otherwise provided or refunded,” that they “didn’t get” any product, and that they “have not received anything” for their expense. (Am. Compl. ¶ 5, Ex. A.) These allegations appear to fit within the definition of “billing error” in both the statute and the implementing regulation. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b)(3) (defining “billing error” as including “[a] reflection on a statement of goods or services not accepted by the obligor or his designee or not delivered to the obligor or his designee in accordance with agreement made at the time of a transaction”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(a)(3) (defining “billing error” as including “[a] reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit for property or services not accepted by the consumer or the consumer’s designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer’s designee as agreed”).