Roberts v. Time Warner Cable, Inc.
[…] including those of any plaintiff in the Pittsfield Cases; (3) any TWC/Charter employee personnel
files and medical files, specifically including those of any plaintiff in the Pittsfield Cases; (4)
investigation files related to the Pittsfield Cases; (5) any data or emails regarding any
TWC/Charter employees, specifically including those related to any plaintiff in the Pittsfield
cases; and (6) deposition testimony from a witness in any Pittsfield Case that does not directly
relate to the facts, circumstances, and individual allegations in the instant action” (Dkt. No. 28-2
at 3).
6
Section 52C defines a “personnel record” as “a record kept by an employer that identifies an
employee, to the extent that the record is used or has been used, or may affect or be used relative
to that employee’s qualifications for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation
or disciplinary action. …. [A]ll of the following written information or documents to the extent
prepared by an employer … regarding an employee shall be included in the personnel record for
that employee: the name, address, date of birth, job title and description; rate of pay and any
other compensation paid to the employee; starting date of employment; the job application of the
5
Plaintiff’s] employment with Time Warner” (in the words of the consents), but that do not fall
within the definition of personnel records under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 52C, Defendant
argues that Plaintiffs’ consents are irrelevant because Plaintiffs have no interest or control over