Ayala v. Colvin
[…] See also 20 C.F.R. §
404.1527(c)(2). A “treating source” is an “acceptable medical source,” as that term is defined by
the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(a)(2); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(a)(2). A physician’s
assistant is not included in the regulation’s description of an “acceptable medical source.” See
20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a). Instead, a physician’s assistant is an “other
source” whose opinion is not “presumptively entitled to controlling weight.” Taylor v. Colvin,
Civil Action No. 15-30183-KAR, 2016 WL 6778214, at *4 (D. Mass. Nov. 15, 2016). See 20
C.F.R. § 416.913(d)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d)(1) (“other sources” include “[m]edical sources
not listed in paragraph (a) of this section (for example … physicians’ assistants …”)). See also
Anderson v. Colvin, Civil No. 14-cv-15-LM, 2014 WL 5605124, at *5 (D.N.H. Nov. 4, 2014)
(“Only ‘acceptable medical sources’ can be considered treating sources whose medical opinions